Newsletter
[…] Both the SEC and shareholders of the company sued the company and its directors and officers based on its inflated financial statements. The company settled both actions. The insurer refused to defend or indemnify the company or its directors and officers against the lawsuits, indicating that it intended to rescind the policy due to the submission of false financial statements with the application. In the ensuing coverage litigation, the insurer sought summary judgment on its rescission claim.

The court concluded that the insurer properly rescinded the D&O policy under Utah Code § 31A-21-105(2). That statute provides that an insurer may rescind a policy for "misrepresentation or breach of an affirmative warranty" where: "(a) the insurer relies on it and it is either material or is made with intent to deceive; or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributed to the loss." Reviewing the extensive evidence before it, the court determined that the financial statements were unquestionably false.