Main Menu Main Content
[…] In this case, the benefit period factor was at issue, and the resolution of that issue depended on the taxable year in which Memorare’s 15 year business tax benefit period began – 2001 or 2002.  Petitioners argued the benefit period should have been deemed to have begun in 2002, while the Division argued it should be counted from 2001, which is the effective date on Memorare’s Certificate of Eligibility. 

The Judge parsed the statute and determined that, under Tax Law section 14, the benefit period’s beginning was measured with reference to its “test year,” which is defined by statute as “the last taxable year of the business enterprise ending on or before the test date.”  By statute, test date is the later of July 1, 2000 or the date prior to July 1, 2005 on which the business was certified.